Esperance Anglican Community School students celebrate annual awards

Esperance Anglican Community School bid farewell to the graduating class of 2019 at its annual Celebration and Awards Night on December 10.

Held at the Esperance Civic Centre, the ceremony marked the 12th year of the awards which recognises the hard work of students across all year groups.

The ceremony featured a number of award categories, dance and musical performances by the school's senior and stage band.

School deputy principal Iain Clark said the evening recognised the achievements of many students and particularly the individual efforts of the academic award winners from each year group.

Mr Clark said what impressed him most about the students this year was the support and sense of community shown at whole school events.

Many of the year 12 students finished their time at the school on a high, taking home multiple awards for their commitment to study and the school community.

2019 Award winners:

Year 7:

Year 7 Academic Award, English, Science, Health and Physical Education: Lucas Tobin.

Religious Education: Toby Jones.

Mathematics: Mitch Wandell.

Humanities and Social Sciences and Electives prizes for The Arts and Technologies: Layne Varea.

Year 8:

Year 8 Academic Award, Mathematics, Science, Health and Physical Education and Italian: Regan Mott.

Humanities and Social Sciences: Sophie Garvey.

Technologies: Bianca Greene.

Religious Education, The Arts: Bailey Fiegert.

Specialist Sports Prize, Junior Music Award: Olivia Peterson.

English: Mya deGrussa and Eloise Fels.

Year 9:

Year 9 Academic Award and Science: Madison Maitland.

English and Humanities and Social Sciences: Pearl Mitchell.

Big Picture: Grace Davey.

Religious Education: Ashton Burnside

Technologies, Health and Physical Education, Junior Athlete of the Year: Lauren Ware.

The Arts: Anna Tobin.

Year 10:

Year 10 Academic Award, Big Picture and Specialist Sports Prize: Sarah Curnow.

Health and Physical Education: Kristen McCrea.

Humanities and Social Sciences and Religious Education: Abigail Knox.

Service Learning Award: Maddilyn McGrinder

Year 11:

Year 11 ATAR Academic Award, Chemistry ATAR, English ATAR and Physics ATAR: Jett Nelson.

Year 11 General Academic Award, Children, Family and Community General, Vocational Education and Training: Tahneisha Wynne.

Visual Arts General: Kyra Morris

Mathematics Essentials General, Outdoor Education General, Physical Education Studies General: Kristyn Baker.

Geography ATAR, Mathematics Methods ATAR, Mathematics Specialist ATAR, Senior Music Award: Luke Burnside.

English General, Mathematics Applications ATAR, Psychology ATAR, Big Picture, Senior Athlete of the Year, Edith Cowan High School Excellence Award: Imogen Stone.

Biology ATAR, Physical Education Studies ATAR, Visual Arts ATAR: Zowie Fiegert.

Year 12:

Year 12 ATAR Academic Award, English ATAR, Geography ATAR, Media Production and Analysis ATAR, Couch TV Award for Media Production and Caltex Best All-rounder: Zachary Fox.

General Academic Award and English General: Jesse Fraser.

Computer Science General, Mathematics Applications ATAR, Service to the School Award: Benjamin Loffler.

Outdoor Education General: Lachlan Kerr.

Mathematics Essentials General: James Henderson.