Netball Association celebrates Diamond Jubilee

More than 80 members of the Esperance Netball Association have gathered to celebrate its star players and most influential members, both past and present, as it celebrates its Diamond Jubilee.

Association president Fiona McDonald opened the presentation evening before life member Jan Fiegert shared valuable information about the history of the sport and the association, as well as how the sport had evolved.

Despite starting with just seven junior teams in 1968, the association has since gone from strength to strength and grown to include 26 junior teams.

Looking forward, Mrs Fiegert said the association was most excited about the prospect of moving into the new Esperance Indoor Sports Stadium.

Mrs McDonald also took the opportunity to announce the teams that will go head to head at this weekend's final, including United 1, Newtown 2, Rookies 3, Newtown 5, Gibson 1, Surfers 2, Newtown 4 and Surfers 3.

"When we combine our efforts together, look what we can bring: a great environment and the best thing - satisfaction through sport," she said.

"Netball gives us all a chance to do something for ourselves that we enjoy, something that we can be a part of.

"This is a special year for the association. It's our 60th birthday - and that's pretty amazing."

The Telstra Division 1 Fairest and Best was awarded to Alysha Castelli, with Ishah Powell being awarded both Runner Up and Player's Choice.

In accepting the award, Miss Castelli thanked the association for an incredible season and praised the standard of play in the Esperance Netball Association.

"The standard of play here in Esperance is incredible," she said.

"The game's are so fun, the umpiring is great and I learn a great deal each time I play.

"It's so nice to be part of a club that has such a high standard of play, despite being so remote - we're really, really lucky."

The Esperance Trim and Canvas Division 2 Fairest and Best was awarded to Casey Shearer, with Runner Up resulting in a tie between Summer Newton and Paige Scolaro, who also received Player's Choice.

Molly Hodges was awarded both the Afgri Division 3 Fairest and Best and the Player's Choice award, with Montanna Marshall named Runner Up.

The Dempster Sporting Division 4 Fairest and Best award went to Hayley Barrett, with Monique Christie taking out Runner Up.

The Player's Choice Award resulted in a tie between both Monique Christie and Holly Whiti.

Sally Walter was recognised with the President's Award, while the Young Achiever award went to rising star Sarah Curnow.

Mrs McDonald said choosing the recipient of the Volunteer of the Year award was a particularly difficult decision this year, with exceptional volunteers working tirelessly throughout the season.

Ultimately, the award ended in a tie between Terina Dell'Agostino and Lee Bridge, two volunteers the association's committee said it was fortunate to have.

The Division 1 All Stars included Kodey Major, Sarah Bridge, Sarah McMahon, Alysha Castelli, Mary Bertola, Rebecca Smith, Tenique Tucker, Taya Neill and Caitlyn Zanker, while Summer Newton, Sharelle Walter, Kelly Chapman, Bronte Tyrell-Starcevich, Jacki Raszyk, Imogen Stone, Casey Shearer, Paige Scolaro and Malandi Maree were named All Stars for Division 2.

In Division 3, the Rising Stars were Montanna Marshall, Renee Koch, Mikayla Brennand, Molly Hodges, Elise Quinlivan, Addie Timms, Barb Devine, Lauren McWilliam and Zowie Fiegert.

Shyanne Thomas, Holly Whiti, Olivia Kipling, Indianna Tas, Emma Torelli, Emily Podmore, Megan Johnstone, Laura Sacilotto and Hayley Barret were named the Rising Stars for Division 4.

Committee members Fiona McDonald, Erica Austen, Wendy Norris, Rebecca Cole, Terina Dell'Agostino, Sally Walter, Corinne Waight, Lee Bridge, Kodey Major, Sonia Major, Kylie Dix, Kelly Chapman, Gaillene Kennedy, Jackie Moir, Amanda McDonald, Mary Bertola and Kara Auricht were also recognised for their role in making the 2019 season a huge success.