Ravensthorpe Equestrian Club celebrate successful Gymkhana

This year’s gymkhana which was held on the 22nd & 23rd September had 24 junior competitors and 23 adult competitors on the Sunday and what a great weekend which was made amazing by the riders who showed the best sportsmanship and camaraderie I have ever witnessed, it brings a tear to the eye.

Even though the Male and Female Open divisions both had a whopping $750 up for grabs which was donated by our major sponsor ACH CONTRACTORS the riders were always willing to help each other out and make sure they succeeded.

The Saturday started off with the Lead liners and First Ridden.

What awesome little riders we have their smiles are priceless, with games like the Sack Race, Ball in the Bucket, Flag, Stake, Tin Can and Tin Can Shuffle their abilities were put to the test and we can’t forget thee Egg & Spoon Race who wouldn’t want to win a kinder surprise which were donated by Ron at PINK LAKE IGA, even the adults had a foot race to win horse noises and all so they must be good.

Even though I think they are all winners the official winners were:

LEAD LINE DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Skylar Green

2 nd Overall Champion – Matilda Meiklejohn

3 rd Overall Champion – Jayden Cooper

1 st Barrel Race Winner – Jayden Cooper

$75 – ESPERANCE MOTOR GROUP

$45 – FARMERS CENTRE

$25 – WIRED 4 COLOUR

$25 – WIRED 4 COLOUR

FIRST RIDDEN DONATED BY

1st Overall Champion – Patrick Meiklejohn

2nd Overall Champion – Shelby Daw

3rd Overall Champion – Sadie Morrison

4th Overall Champion – Sophie Walker

1 st Barrel Race Winner – Patrick Meiklejohn

Encouragement awards were presented to:

Macey Green, Abbie Hughes, Monique

Walker, Indyanna Abbey

$75 – ESPERANCE MOTOR GROUP

$45 – SWANS VETERINARY SERVICES

$25 – RAVENSTHORPE MECHANICAL SERVICES

$15 – MAREEKA COWARD

$25 – JACQUIE HOLBERTON

We would like to see more Lead line entries next year. All the kids received a voucher for a Soft Serve Ice cream donated by YUMMYLICIOUS CANDY SHACK, a brush from ALBANY SADDLERY and a chocolate and cool drink donated by PINK LAKE IGA and of course no-one goes home without a ribbon, adults included who wouldn’t want to enter.

I must say the Ambulance Officers were kept busy with the kids coming off, nothing serious but THANK YOU BRILLIANT AMBULANCE VOLUNTEERS you go above and beyond we are sincerely grateful for giving your time to our event.

After lunch and presentations, it was the Junior Novice and Junior Opens turn, these riders sure showed their skills they were awesome to watch, it’s great to see the Juniors improving each year and going up the divisions.

Winners of these divisions were:

JUNIOR NOVICE DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Matilda Steinhoff

2 nd Overall Champion – Brydee Steinhoff

3 rd Overall Champion – Holly Radys

4 th Overall Champion – Summah Davis

1 st Barrel Race Winner – Brydee Steinhoff

Encouragement awards were presented to:

Chelsea Green, Mia Holberton, Caleigh

Whiteman & Kristy Challinger

$250 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$125 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$65 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$35 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$65 – ACH CONTRACTORS

JUNIOR OPEN DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Shahna Davis

2 nd Overall Champion – Hannah Steinhoff

3 rd Overall Champion – Henry Meiklejohn

4 th Overall Champion – Jamilla Radys

1 st Barrel Race Winner – Henry Meiklejohn

Awards were presented to:

Cailtin Whiteman

$500 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$250 – HOPETOUN IGA

$125 – SWANS VETERINARY SERVICES

$65 – JACQUIE HOLBERTON

$150 – UTOPIA WHITE SUFFOLKS

This was the conclusion of the Saturday what a great bunch of kids and they couldn’t wait to hot trot it up to Bell at Yummylicious to cash in their vouchers and spend some of their hard-earned winnings.

Sunday morning kicked off at 10am with the heat rising going up to 30 degrees there was free water and sunblock in abundance.

The Adult Beginners and Adult Novice were the first to battle the heat and each other.

I must say it takes a lot of courage for an adult to take up horse riding later in life and even more to enter events when there are a lot of other people, my hat goes off to you all and they all just got better and more confident throughout the event well done guys but there can only be so many official winners and these were:

ADULT BEGINNER DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Jo Steinhoff

2 nd Overall Champion – Sharee Davis

3 rd Overall Champion – Sarah Caroll

4 th Overall Champion – Emily Fagg

1 st Barrel Race Winner – Jo Steinhoff

Awards were presented to:

Annette Forbes, Jacquie Holberton, Tiffany

$400 - ACH CONTRACTORS

$200 – WISEWOULD FAMILY

$100 – ESPERANCE MOTOR GROUP

$50 – RAVENSTHORPE MECHANICAL SERVICES

$100 – UTOPIA WHITE SUFFOLKS

Abbey and Tayla Baxter

ADULT NOVICE DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Raymond Ware

2 nd Overall Champion – Jo Steinhoff

3 rd Overall Champion – Marty Farrell

4 th Overall Champion – Kim George

1 st Barrel Race Winner - Jo Steinhoff

Awards were presented to:

Kate Penrose and Tinika Tedgewest

$500 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$250 – KD & VG HOEY

$125 – KUIPER FAMILY

$65 – FARMERS CENTRE

$150 – UTOPIA WHITE SUFFOLKS

Once again there was a break for a yummy lunch break which was provided by the REC canteen volunteers where they were selling sausages in bread donated by PINK LAKE BUTCHERS, as well as hamburgers and other yummies followed by the presentations then straight onto the Female Open followed by the Male Open riders who the crowd gets to bid on the Male rider they think will take out first and get 80% of the pot, much bidding was done for Marty Farrell who took out last year’s gymkhana which was won by Jo Steinhoff.

Well what can I say but what an adrenaline rush for both riders and spectators, it is exciting to see the skilled riders competing against each other and against the clock.

It is thrilling enough to watch I can only imagine what it is like to be the rider.

Each rider trying to beat each other’s times riding by the seat of their pants it’s well worth taking the time to come down and watch.

At the end of the day the money winners were:

FEMALE OPEN DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Kate Penrose

2 nd Overall Champion – Jeanette Denham

3 rd Overall Champion – Sarah Carroll

4 th Overall Champion – Kristy Challinger

1 st Barrel Race Winner -

Awards were presented to:

Nikki Crane and Debbie Daniels

$750 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$400 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$200 – SOUTH COAST INSURANCE BROKERS

$100 – ARC ACCOUNTING

$250 – ESPERANCE RURAL SUPPLIES

$250 - ALBANY FRIDGE & WASHER CITY

Jeanette Denham it just goes to show that a horse that was bred and trained for

endurance can show its ability to excel in games.

MALE OPEN DONATED BY

1 st Overall Champion – Marty Farrell

2 nd Overall Champion - Ray Ware

3 rd Overall Champion - Peter Hough

4 th Overall Champion - Bruce Radys

1 st Barrel Race Winner- Marty Farrell

Awards were presented to:

Kyren Cleave

$750 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$400 – ACH CONTRACTORS

$200 – REGIONAL BULK HAULAGE

$100 - RAVENSTHORPE MECHANICAL SERVICES

$250 – ESPERANCE RURAL SUPPLIES

$250 – ALBANY FRIDGE & WASHER CITY

At the end of the presentations Ron and Chris Ross were presented with a voucher donated by HASLAMS ESPERANCE for all their hard work and dedication in helping make the club what it is today, Ron handed over the reins of president to Steve Challinger and we are sure great things will keep happening for the club.

Thanks to everyone that made this weekend possible, the volunteers that work tirelessly running the event and making sure everyone has food and all the paperwork is in order, the judges. Especially the Ambulance Volunteers who get nothing from it at all and a very, very big thank you to all our wonderful sponsors because without these there would be no prize money so no event.

Thanks to each and everyone of you and to our major sponsor for this year ACH Contractors who were even there to present the certificates.

If you would like to sponsor again next year or sponsor for the first time please let me know it would be greatly appreciated, we are always trying to improve our grounds and equipment and need new yards as well as other things to make our events run smoothly.

We are already planning for next year which will be held on the 28th & 29th September 2019 long weekend. We are planning to have 15 riders competing at once and run each division separately.

Plus there will be a new game instead of the pyramid keep a lookout on our Facebook Page to find out when we will have training days and beach rides for the club if you want to stay in the loop send me your email address to jakrils@bigpond or text/phone 0420 479 494 and I will put you on the mailing list for any upcoming events and days.

Please put the date in your diaries even if you only intend to spectate it is worth the trip especially with free camping at the grounds. There will be a free sausage sizzle on the Saturday night with scrumptious sausages supplied by PINK LAKE BUTCHERS if you haven’t been there and tried them I suggest you do they are yum.