Annual Street Stock 20/20 Challenge

THE McD Contracting Esperance Speedway burst into life for the first time this season when a huge field of cars took to the clay for the annual Street Stock 20/20 Challenge main event.

Phil Lycholit, Kyran Bridges and Peter Walker got a good start to their night, winning each of the first three heats for the Street Stocks. Eventual winner Jack Barnewall finished third. 

In the second round of heats it was a different story as 2015-16 20/20 winner, Hamish Macalpine capped off an impressive win in heat six while local brothers Bronty and Zane Humphrys took out heats four and five respectively. As the night got towards the last couple of heats before the final, the cream of the crop began to rise to the occasion. Barnewall taking out heat nine, last season's Esperance street stock champion, Zane Humphrys winning heat eight and Kieran Norman the best of the lot in heat seven.

Then it was down to the last round of heats. Everything to drive for – a solid place in the 20/20 final. Collie drivers Ethan Genev, Peter Walker and Bronty Humphrys certainly didn't do their chances any harm, winning the last round of Street Stock heats before the big final. Here it was, the big 20/20 final. 

Jack Barnewall and Aaron Murphy were too good in the end, winning back to back titles in the Black Bridgestone Commodore, while Barnewall kept his impressive 20/20 record intact with his fourth win in just the event's sixth year of running.

Mr. Consistent Zane Humphrys and co driver Kody Kelman were the best of the locals finishing strongly in second position. 

Brothers Todd and Sean Barrett were also very impressive throughout the night, finishing third in the end. 

Todd, returning back to the Street Stock division for the first time in a couple of seasons and brother Sean who is usually behind the wheel of a Production nowadays turning back the clock in the No.46 Commodore.

As always, there was carnage all around the track. 

Nineteen cars entered the night, 15 cars made it to the big final, however only 10 of the cars finished the grueling 20-lap in each direction race. 

What would a 20/20 be without a few casualties?

The other divisions, a young and relatively new looking Junior Sedans division showed their class as some new fresh faces made their mark on the Esperance clay. 

Dylan Parkes was the pick of the bunch at the pointy end of the night edging out 15/16 junior champion, Blake Fletcher on final points, while Lachie Dellar finished in third place.

Both Sean Barrett and president Bronty Humphrys had busy nights behind the wheel, co driving in one of their teams’ 20/20 cars while also racing in their Production sedans division. 

In the end, it was Sean Barrett who came out on top with Steven Reeves in second while Humphrys finished third on points for the night.

Zak Swann started where he finished off last season, taking his burnout abilities to a new level which ended with him taking out top points ahead of Kael and Scott Lawrence in second and third respectively.

OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR DECEMBER 2: 

Street Stock Challenge 

(sponsored by The Jetty Resort and Bay of Isles Furniture)

1st: #16 Jack Barnewall/Aaron Murphy; 

2nd: #39 Zane Humphrys/Kody Kelman; 

3rd: #46 Todd Barrett/Sean Barrett; 

4th: #38 Peter Walker/Bob Wakefield; 

5th: #2 Branden Fraser/Peter Fraser; 

6th: #3 Luke Fraser/Alec Melvin; 

7th: #99 Kyran Bridges/Brenton Bridges; 

8th: #97 Michael Constable/Jeff Pahl; 

9th: #70 Barry Hunter/Scott Hunter; 

10th #20 Brad Hayes/Alex Fraser. 

DNF #17 Phil Lycholit/Josh Sheehan; 

DNF #98 Jarred Bridges/Josh Stewart; 

DNF #31 Cody Avins/Ethan Genev; 

DNF #00 Hamish Macalpine/Josh Macalpine; 

DNF #18 Gary Leeson/Bronty Humphrys; 

DNS #81 Tristan Stroet/Damien Amato; 

DNS #94 Kieran Norman/Matthew Iwanow; 

DNS #41 Travis Clarke/Steven Reeves; 

DNS #Dylan Williams/Ben Strautins.

Junior Sedans 

(sponsored by Bernie's Carpets)

1st: #23 Dylan Parkes 144; 

2nd: #13 Blake Fletcher 107; 

3rd: #195 Lachie Dellar 85; 

4th: #18 Hayden Mortimer 80; 

5th: #295 Chloe Dellar 49; 

6th: #95 Kayne Dellar 13.

Productions 

(sponsored by FGL - Freight Lines Group)

1st: #9 Sean Barrett 136; 

2nd: #72 Steven Reeves 97; 

3rd: #44 Bronty Humphrys 92.

Burnouts Division 

(sponsored by Esperance Outdoor Power Equipment)

1st: #88 Zak Swann 131; 

2nd: #9 Kael Lawrence 107; 

3rd: #12 Scott Lawrence 91; 

4th: #10 Michael Green 2.

A big thank you to all of our dedicated Esperance Speedway fans, sponsors, drivers and volunteers. 

As always, we couldn't have organised without you. 

We look forward to seeing you at our next speedway event on December 30 for the AMCA Flyin 40.