WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin students celebrated

Related stories: Local achievements

Cunderdin comes out on top in results

Graduate returns to Cunderdin as trainer

The outstanding achievements of the 2017 Year 12 students were recently celebrated at the WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin valedictory ceremony.

In his address, principal Bernard Beatty, said 64 students graduated with a total of 279 VET certificates at levels two and three. 

Sixteen received Certificates III in Agriculture, eight received Certificates III in Pork Production and 18 Certificates III in Wool Clip Preparation.

He said those who sat their tertiary entrance exams also achieved sound results. “Students are fortunate to have such a wide range of qualifications and skill sets for the future,” Mr Beatty said. 

The College business plan ensured opportunities for students to gain the highest qualifications possible, Mr Beatty said.

Achievements during the year included Jarrod Darlow (Esperance), Luke Stevens (Esperance) and Kyle Reinke (Lancelin) winning the ABC Haywire competition and a trip to Canberra to the ABC Youth Forum.

Many other students won or gained places in shearing and wool handling, livestock judging at state and national levels, he said.

Thomas Dimasi (Northam) received the award for most consistent in Design and Technology from Agricultural Region MP Martin Aldridge at the valedictory ceremony.

Thomas Dimasi (Northam) received the award for most consistent in Design and Technology from Agricultural Region MP Martin Aldridge at the valedictory ceremony.

In sport, the girls won the grand final of the Kellerberrin netball competition and the hockey team won the grand final in the 17 and Under Avon league competition.

The College had six teams in the farm skills competition at the Perth Royal Show and won first place.

“We were proud to have fielded an all-girls team for the second year running,” Mr Beatty said.

Guest of honour was former student, Amy Corsini, who went on to complete a Charles Sturt University Bachelor of Agricultural Business Management at Muresk and a Diploma in Education at Edith Cowan University.

Speaking about her long-held ambition, she urged the graduating students to “be passionate about what you do”.

Having grown up on the family farm at Westonia, Amy hopes to teach at an agricultural college next year.

Award winners from the Avon and adjoining areas were: Aimee Tyson (Goomalling) – Beef production; Reece Fisher (Meckering) – Grain Production; Travis Schilling (Brookton) - Automotive Workshop and Thomas Dimasi (Northam) – most consistent in Design and Technology. VET dux was Madeline Burt (Calingiri); Runner up dux - Kaden Reynolds (Kalannie) and Dux - Isaac Stokes (Tammin).

Others from the area to graduate included Luke Catto and Samuel Chitty (Toodyay), William Gentle (Grass Valley), Justin Grewar (York), Codey Martin (Northam), Jonathan Prater (Toodyay) and Matthew Shepherd (York).

Mr Beatty announced that after a 14-year involvement with the college, he was leaving to take the position of principal at Boyup Brook District High School. “Cunderdin and the College have a special place in our lives and will be greatly missed by my family and me,” he said.