Condingup claim win in 2017 Esperance Hockey Association grand final

Condingup have claimed another win in the Esperance Hockey Association, triumphing in the 2017 grand final. 

The woman’s team finished the finals as they started, top of the ladder. 

Condingup took down Furies three – one, on Saturday, September 16. 

The game started strong with both teams proving their position in the finals. 

Condingup took the first of many short corners but was unable to convert the opportunity with furies goalie Aimee McAlpine clearing the ball. 

An infringement on the goal line saw Condingup awarded a penalty stroke. 

Young gun Rachel McDonald stepped up to take the penalty but was unable to get passed McAlpine. 

Condingup were able to secure their first goal after a strong attacking push in their forward line. After a tight tussle Condingup’s Terri Herbert hit the ball toward goals. McDonald managed to deflect Herbert’s ball off her stick and into the goals. 

The half time score was one to nil in Condingup’s favour. 

Coming out strong in the second half, Condingup managed to claim another goal through a great hit by Niccole Cooper. 

Furies players worked hard in the centre to turn things around. 

Seasoned veteran Merle Leiper extended Condingup’s lead to three – nil, slotting in a goal on the post. 

Despite the Furies holding most of the play in the second half, they didn’t seem hungry to score and couldn’t come back from Condingup’s margin. 

Furies took several short corners with Nyree Jaques slotting in one, finally putting Furies on the board. 

Quote of the day directed at Ange Hill… Play like a train. 

The final score after the full time whistle sounded was three – nil to Condingup. 

Goal scores: Rachel McDonald (1), Merle Leiper (1), Niccole Cooper (1), Nyree Jacques (1). 

Best on ground went to Condingup’s Terri Herbert. 

End of season awards: 

Male Fairest and Best: Tom Edwards, Castletown 

Male Runner Up: Andrew Warren, Rams 

Female Fairest and Best: Terri Herbert, Condingup

Female Runner Up: Michelle Pitman, Emus

Leading Female Goal Keeper: Sonia Scott, Condingup

Leading Male Goal Keeper: Kurtis Andrews, Castletown 

Leading Female Goal Scorer: Terri Herbert, Condingup

Leading Male Goal Scorer: John Carmody, Cascade 

Best women’s Umpire: Jacqui Tonkin, Furies

Most Improved Umpire:  Kate Johnston, Bacchus

Men’s Best Umpire: Jon-Paul Adams, Sharks

Most Improved Umpire: Marcus Moffat, Rams

Women’s Minor Premiers: Condingup

Men’s Minor Premiers: Sharks

Women’s Wooden Spoon: Phoenix

Men’s Wooden Spoon: Tshumbas

Women’s Challenge Cup: Condingup

Men’s Challenge Cup: Sharks

Women’s Premiership: Condingup

Women’s Best on Ground: Terri Herbert, Condingup

Women’s GF Umpires: Cathy Ferguson, Bacchus and Alli McArthur

Men’s Premiership: Rams

Men’s Best on Ground: Andrew Warren, Rams

Men’s GF Umpires: Ian O'Dea Tshumbs and George Carmody, Cascade 

John Walsh Memorial: Niccole Cooper, Condingup

Service Award: Marcela Roberts, Strikers