Esperance's sporting fixtures this weekend

It’s going to be a big weekend of sport in Esperance.

Check out what games are on this weekend across various sports. 

If you’re from a sporting club and would like to include your finals’ fixtures, simply email us via editor.espexpress@fairfaxmedia.com.au

Esperance Netball Association

Where: 

Esperance Indoor Stadium in the Greater Sports Ground

When: 

Friday, September 1

  • Division two second semi final, Surfers 2 versus Mallee 2 – 6pm. 
  • Division three second semi final, Gibson 4 versus United 3 – 6pm. 
  • Division four second semi final, Surfers 4 versus United 4 – 7:30pm. 
  • Division four first semi final, Netown 6 versus Mallee 4 – 7:30pm.

Saturday, September 2

  • Division one first semi final, Gibson 1 versus Rookies 1 – 1:30pm. 
  • Division five first semi final, United 5 versus Newtown 7 – 1:30pm. 
  • Division one second semi final, Newtown 1 versus United 1 – 3pm.
  • Division three first semi final, Gibson 3 versus Rookies 3 – 3pm. 
  • Division two first semi final, Newtown 3 versus Rookies 2 – 4:30pm.
  • Division five second semi final, ENA Stars versus Surfers 5 – 4:30pm.

Esperance Districts Football Association

Where: 

Newtown-Condingup Oval

When: 

Saturday, September 2 

  • Under 14s – Gibson versus Ports at 8:20am. 
  • Under 16s – Esperance versus Newtown-Condingup at 9:40am. 
  • Colts – Ports versus Esperance at 11am. 
  • Reserves – Gibson versus Newtown-Condingup at 12:45pm. 
  • League – Esperance versus Ports at 2:15pm 

Cost: 

  • Adult – $10.
  • Concession – $15. 
  • Under 15s – free. 
  • Gate prices will be charged when gate opens at 7:00am

Esperance Hockey Association

Where: 

Esperance Hockey Fields in the Greater Sports Ground. 

When: 

Saturday, September 2. 

  • Under 17s preliminary final, SOS Welding versus Worth Kerbing – 9am
  • 4/5 Junior hockey grand final, Swan Vets versus BBQ’s Galore – 10:15am 
  • 6/7/8 Junior hockey grand final – 10:15am 
  • Women’s: Furies versus Emus first semi final – 1pm.
  • Mallee versus Condingup second semi final – 3pm.
  • Men’s: First semi final – 1pm. 
  • Second semi final – 3pm. 

Esperance Soccer Association

Where: 

Esperance Soccer Fields in the Greater Sports Ground. 

When:

Saturday, September 3.

Women 10.30 am 

SCRATCH MATCH

12 pm 9-11s ( Winners of A & B go to Finals)

  • Little Lords A 1st v 4th (2) Chelsea v (3) Hotspurs
  • B 2nd v 3rd (5) Aston Villa v (4) Liverpool
  • Junior Field 5th v 6th (1) Manchester v (6) Girls TDS

Little Lords: 14-17s (Winners go to Finals) 

  • 1.00pm 1st v 4th (2) Arsenal v (4) 13 s TDS
  • 2.30 pm 2nd v 3rd (3) Barcelona v (1) Manchester

Junior Fields: 12-13s ( Winners go to Finals)

  • 2.25 pm 1st v 4th (1) Valencia v (3) Borussia
  • 3.30 pm. 2nd v 3rd (4) 9-11s TDS v (3) Atletico

Seniors: 

  • 4.00 pm. Castletown v Esperance
  • 5.30 pm. South Coast v 17s TDS