Esperance Bulldogs claim another win in the Esperance and Districts Football Association

The Mighty Bulldogs claimed yet another win in the Esperance and Districts Football Association’s competition. 

With huge margins recorded in the initial rounds of the league, it appears Ports, Gibson and Newtown-Condingup have a lot of ground to make up through out the season. 

The triumph was the icing on the cake for the Esperance Bulldogs, as the club celebrated their 80th birthday on Saturday, May 27.

Celebrations went into the night, with more than a hundred people joining in the proceedings that toasted to eight decades of grassroots football in the region.

The official presentations were lead by club member Jim Finnerty and president Michael Harding.

Along with humorous and at times touching tales from the club’s long history, a highlight of the evening was the inaugural Hall Of Fame induction.

The prestigious honour was presented to 12 of the Bulldog’s most respected club members.

The speeches concluded with the packed football club gathering together to sing the Bulldogs anthem.

  • Round four results

Esperance versus Ports:

League: Esperance 27.21-183 defeated Ports  3.6-24

Reserves: Ports 9.4-58 defeated Esperance 5.16-46.

Gibson versus Newtown-Condingup

Gibson Newtown-Condingup

League: 

The Gibson Tigers took defeated the Newtown-Condingup Lions on their home turf at the weekend, with the score after the final siren 13.8 (86) to 9.11 (65). 

West Australian Country Football League results May 27/28:

Avon:

League:

Beverley 14.9 (93) Cunderdin 10.4 (64)

Federals 23.15 (153) Quairading 10.11 (71)

Railways 10.10 (70) Kellerberrin-Tammin 9.6 (60)

Reserves:

Beverley 10.7 (67) Cunderdin 6.5 (41)

Federals 10.9 (69) Quairading 7.8 (50)

Kellerberrrin-Tammin 15.16 (106) Railways 4.6 (30)

Central Midlands Coastal:

League:

Cervantes 15.12 (102) Lancelin 11.9 (75)

Jurien Bay 21.15 (141) Dandaragan 7.9 (51)

Reserves:

Cervantes 12.17 (89) Lancelin 5.4 (34)

Dandaragan 11.8 (74) Jurien Bay 7.6 (48)

Central Wheatbelt:

Mukinbudin 13.8 (86) Nungarin-Towns 9.11 (65)

Kalannie 10.7 (67) Bencubbin 9.12 (66)

Koorda 15.20 (110) Beacon 4.5 (29)

Eastern Districts:

League:

Kulin-Kondinin 19.7 (121) Hyden-Karlgarin 10.13 (73)

Bruce Rock 23.22 (160) Burracoppin 3.2 (20)

Southern Cross 13.5 (83) Nukarni 10.7 (67)

Corrigin 17.10 (112) Narembeen 5.12 (42)

Reserves:

Kulin-Kondinin 17.20 (122) Hyden-Karlgarin 4.4 (28)

Bruce Rock 7.6 (48) Burracoppin 4.3 (27)

Nukarni 16.10 (106) Southern Cross 4.2 (26)

Corrigin 18.10 (118) Narembeen 8.9 (57)

Gascoyne:

Exmouth Eagles 23.24 (162) Gascoyne 4.2 (26)

Ramblers 25.24 (174) Warriors 2.3 (15)

Goldfields:

League:

Kalgoorlie 12.8 (80) Kambalda 10.4 (64)

Railways 7.14 (56) Mines-Rovers 6.9 (45)

Reserves:

Kalgoorlie 27.11 (173) Kambalda 4.2 (26)

Mines-Rovers 11.10 (76) Railways 8.5 (53)

Colts:

Kambalda 20.13 (133) Kalgoorlie 3.2 (20)

Railways 11.13 (79) Mines-Rovers 2.1 (13)

Great Northern:

League:

Rovers 18.9 (117) Brigades 7.13 (55)

Towns 22.11 (143) Northampton 7.2 (44)

Mullewa 13.9 (87) Railways 12.12 (84)

Reserves:

Rovers 13.10 (88) Brigades 2.4 (16)

Towns 9.4 (58) Northampton 3.8 (26)

Mullewa 3.9 (27) Railways 2.10 (22)

Colts:

Brigades 20.16 (136) Rovers 3.3 (21)

Towns 14.11 (95) Northampton 1.1 (7)

Railways 15.14 (104) Mullewa 4.2 (26)

Great Southern:

League:

Royals 20.14 (134) Albany 4.8 (32)

Railways 13.11 (89) North Albany 10.13 (73)

Mount Barker 16.15 (111) Denmark-Walpole 8.8 (56)

Reserves:

Royals 15.20 (110) Albany 2.5 (17)

North Albany 14.8 (92) Railways 7.11 (53)

Mount Barker 14.17 (101) Denmark-Walpole 5.3 (33)

Colts:

Albany 10.6 (66) Royals 8.7 (55)

Railways 6.7 (43) North Albany 3.8 (26)

Denmark-Walpole 15.5 (95) Mount Barker 11.9 (75)

Sixteens:

Royals 12.17 (89) Albany 4.1 (25)

Railways 14.8 (92) North Albany 2.3 (15)

Hills:

Pickering Brook 18.14 (122) Gidgegannup 7.1 (43)

Chidlow 15.9 (99) Mundaring 10.6 (66)

Parkerville 15.16 (106) Mt Helena 12.9 (81)

Lower South West:

League:

Southerners 18.14 (122) Boyup Brook 5.7 (37)

Bridgetown 20.14 (134) Deanmill 9.9 (63)

Imperials 28.19 (187) Tigers 6.7 (43)

Reserves:

Southerners 20.23 (114) Boyup Brook 3.2 (20)

Bridgetown 11.7 (73) Deanmill 2.4 (16)

Imperials 8.15 (63) Tigers 6.5 (41)

Colts:

Tigers 7.10 (52) Imperials 7.7 (49)

Deanmill 10.4 (64) Bridgetown 6.7 (43)

Mortlock:

League:

Dalwallinu 13.15 (93) Toodyay 9.9 (63)

Goomalling 19.8 (122) Calingiri 11.17 (83)

Wongan-Ballidu 11.11 (77) Gingin 5.10 (40)

Toodyay 8.8 (56) Dalwallinu 6.9 (45)

Goomalling 13.14 (92) Calingiri 6.7 (43)

Gingin 14.8 (92) Wongan-Ballidu 4.5 (29)

Newman National:

Tigers 16.7 (103) Centrals 6.5 (41)

Saints 15.13 (103) Pioneers 6.6 (42)

North Midlands:

Morawa 19.12 (126) Corrow-Latham 7.9 (51)

Dongara 24.19 (163) Carnamah-Penjori 3.7 (25)

Mingenew 28.25 (193) Three Springs 9.5 (59)

North Pilbara:

League:

Port Hedland Rovers 16.6 (102) South Hedland Swans 10.8 (68)

Wickham wolves 13.13 (91) Dampier Sharks 7.5 (47)

Karratha Kats 12.12 (84) Karratha Falcons 6.13 (49)

Reserves:

Dampier Sharks 7.8 (50) Wickham wolves 6.7 (43)

Port Hedland Rovers 11.11 (77) South Hedland Swans 9.5 (59)

Karratha Falcons 8.13 (61) Karratha Kats 8.5 (53)

Ongerup:

League:

Gnowangerup 20.13 (133) Jerramungup 12.7 (79)

Boxwood Hill 14.6 (90) Newdegate 7.6 (48)

Reserves:

Gnowangerup 11.11 (77) Jerramungup 7.12 (54)

Newdegate 5.12 (42) Boxwood Hill 4.2 (26)

Peel FNL:

League:

Pinjarra 16.11 (107) Halls Head 11.11 (77)

South Mandurah 12.12 (84) Baldivis 11.7 (73)

Centrals 21.11 (137) Rockingham 9.10 (64)

Waroona 10.21 (81) Mandurah 10.6 (66)

Reserves:

Pinjarra 15.6 (96) Halls Head 6.3 (39)

South Mandurah 8.9 (57) Baldivis 1.7 (13)

Rockingham 11.11 (77) Centrals 5.11 (41)

Mandurah 10.7 (67) Waroona 7.9 (51)

Colts:

Halls Head 15.15 (105) Pinjarra 9.6 (60)

South Mandurah 13.10 (88) Baldivis 3.7 (25)

Rockingham 15.6 (96) Centrals 7.4 (46)

Mandurah 20.14 (134) Waroona 1.4 (10)

Upper Great Southern:

League:

Boddington 19.15 (129) Narrogin Hawks 15.14 (104)

Kukerin-Dumbleyung 13.7 (85) Brookton-Pingelly 7.14 (56)

Katanning Wanderers 33.23 (221) Wagin 5.7 (37)

Williams 13.15 (93) Wickepin 10.6 (66)

Reserves:

Boddington 9.8 (62) Narrogin Hawks 8.8 (56)

Kukerin-Dumbleyung 15.7 (97) Brookton-Pingelly 6.5 (41)

Katanning Wanderers 11.6 (72) Wagin 8.4 (52)

Williams 13.5 (83) Wickepin 1.2 (8)

Thirds:

Boddington 15.9 (99) Narrogin Hawks 5.2 (32)

Katanning Wanderers 13.7 (85) Wagin 3.6  (24)

Fourths:

Narrogin Hawks 12.8 (80) Boddington 3.1 (19)

Brookton-Pingelly 7.3 (45) Kukerin-Dumbleyung 6.7 (43)

Katanning Wanderers 25.23 (173) Wagin 0.0 (0)

Williams 9.18 (72) Wickepin 0.0 (0)

South West:

League:

Collie Eagles 12.20 (92) Busselton 10.11 (71)

Harv-Bruns- Lesch 10.4 (64) Donnybrook 9.8 (62)

South Bunbury 13.8 (86) Eaton Boomers 9.8 (62)

Harvey Bulls 16.12 (108) Aug-Marg- River 5.11 (41)

Carey Park 11.3 (69) dw Bunbury 10.9 (69)

Reserves:

Collie Eagles 11.3 (69) Busselton 5.5 (35)

Harv-Bruns- Lesch 18.11 (119) Donnybrook 2.3 (15)

Eaton Boomers 11.7 (73) South Bunbury 6.5 (41)

Harvey Bulls 15.14 (104) Aug-Marg- River 10.7 (67)

Bunbury 14.7 (91) Carey Park 9.9 (63)

Colts:

Busselton 16.12 (108) Collie Eagles 8.7 (55)

Harv-Bruns- Lesch 20.12 (132) Donnybrook 2.5 (17)

South Bunbury 6.11 (47) Eaton Boomers 5.10 (40)

Aug-Marg- River 22.15 (147) Harvey Bulls 4.3 (27)

Bunbury 13.10 (88) Carey Park 5.10 (40)

West Kimberley:

Cable Beach 14.13 (97) Towns 7.3 (45)

Derby Tigers 9.14 (68)  Broome Bulls 7.10 (52)

Peninsula Bombers 12.11 (83) Saints 6.11 (47)

Bidyadanga Emus 15.7 (97) Looma Eagles 10.9 (69)

The night was a stirring occasion for former and current Esperance Football Club members. The evening was filled with humorous and touching tales from the club’s long history.

The night was a stirring occasion for former and current Esperance Football Club members. The evening was filled with humorous and touching tales from the club’s long history.